NY J87584 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Alpha-Tert-Butoxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 21887-64-9 from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Alpha-Tert-Butoxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 21887-64-9. N-Alpha-Tert-Butoxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 21887-64-9, a pharmaceutical intermediate also known as N2-[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-l-ornithine, is an acyclic carboxamide-function compound. The applicable subheading for N-Alpha-Tert-Butoxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division