NY J87577 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics Int'l Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Egan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated July 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1356 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a straight hemmed bottom and measures 3 inches at the shoulder seams. The garment has embroidery at the neckline. The applicable subheading for style 1356 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1356 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division