NY J87526 August 19, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J87526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil and vinegar from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Item no. OV-204309 Trapezoid Dipping Bottles are rectangular-shaped bottles measuring 12 inches tall, and 2 ½ inches by 1 3/4 inches at the base, filled with flavored oil and vinegar. One of the samples, Bread Dipper Blend, contains canola oil infused with bay leaves and rosemary, floating over balsamic vinegar. The Tuscan Heat Dipper Blend contains canola oil infused with whole chilis and rosemary, over vinegar infused with green and black olives and sliced chilis. The applicable tariff provision for the flavored oil and vinegar, will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division