NY J87472 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 J87472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Mr. Patrick D. Gill Rode & Qualey, Attorneys at Law. 55 West 39th Street New York, N. Y. 10018 RE: The Tariff Classification of Control Knobs from Switzerland Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated July 16, 2003, on behalf of Neutrik USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification. A brochure was submitted on different types of control knobs. Most of these control knobs are made of plastic and are color-coded. They are principally used as parts of musical recording consoles. The applicable subheading for the Control Knobs will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division