NY J87415 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J87415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a metal candleholder in a glass vase from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, item number W26I2611, is a crackled glass vase that measures approximately 5 ¾ inches in height with an open top diameter of 2 inches. There is a metal (non-brass) frame tealight candleholder that is designed to be inserted into the glass vase’s top opening. This holder has two prongs that suspend a cylindrical-shaped candle receptacle about 3 ½ to 4 inches below the opening of the glass vase. The candleholder also has a ring-shaped top that serves as a metal rim for covering the glass vase’s lip. The applicable subheading for the metal candleholder in a glass vase, item number W26I2611, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division