NY J87414 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J87414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Abraham Velasquez Charles M. Schayer & Co. Custom House Brokers 8330 Hindry Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Mr. Velasquez: In your letter received in this office on July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are two cylinder-like glass candleholders. The smaller one measures approximately 3 ½ inches high with an open-top diameter of 2 ½ inches and the larger one measures about 4 ¼ inches high with an open-top diameter of 3 inches. It is stated that these items will be imported empty but afterwards will be filled with wax for retail sale in noting that these candleholders will be unusable after their first use. The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division