NY J87406 August 7, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Michael Ford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of parts for pumps from China Dear Mr. Ford: In your letter dated July 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sterling Fluid Systems USA. Technical drawings were submitted. The articles in question are described as parts for fluid pumps and separately identified by drawing and part numbers. The parts include a casing, drawing number 2692282, a frame bearing, drawing number 2681015, an impeller, drawing number 2696507, an impeller, drawing number 2696411, a case, part number 96M1196, and a casing, drawing number 2692279. Based on the information submitted we assume the parts are solely or principally used in the production of pumps for liquids, as opposed to pumps for other fluids, such as air or other gases. The applicable subheading for the subject parts will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division