NY J87395 July 28, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J87395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.10.0000 Ms. Terrie R. Trotter Ivy Hill Corporation Division of WEA, Inc. 1275 Los Angeles Street Glendale, CA 91204 RE: The tariff classification of plastic CD storage boxes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trotter: In your letter dated July 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of CD storage boxes that are made of polypropylene. One measures approximately 3-1/2 inches high and the second measures approximately 2 inches high. The CD storage boxes are made in the shape of a cake box. The top of the boxes will twist around to lock or open. The storage boxes might also be made of polystyrene. The applicable subheading for the plastic CD storage boxes will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division