NY J87330 August 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J87330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2400 Mr. Michael R. Lapine Customs Compliance Clerk Tellabs Operations, Inc. 1415 West Diehl Road Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of the Tellabs 3300 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Echo Canceller Module, manufactured in the United States Dear Mr. Lapine: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Echo Canceller Module, which is part of the Tellabs 3300 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Series. The Tellabs 3300 VQE system is designed for digital wireless and long distance applications. The Tellabs 3300 VQE enables in-line echo cancellation to be performed via an STS-1E SONET electrical interface or a DS3 interface. The Tellabs 3300 VQE is comprised of the following optional features: Tellabs acoustic control (TAC), Tellabs noise reduction (TNR), Tellabs adaptive gain (TAG), and Tellabs control level (TCL). The Echo Canceller Module is one of the multiple modules that comprise the overall Tellabs 3300 VQE system. The Tellabs 3300 VQE system can process voice only. The Echo Canceller Module provides leading technology for high echo cancellation in both digital wireless applications and analog wireless applications. This single unite provides non-linear processing allowing the audio from the speaker to pass through unaltered, making the call sound clearer. The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 3300 VQE Echo Canceller Module will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic switching or terminal apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division