NY J87323 July 16, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of bottle gift bags from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two bottle gift bags, item number 244800. The bags are made of polyester/nylon sheer woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The opened end features a drawstring cord closure. The bags feature an open pocket with an embroidered design of a Christmas tree or a snowflake. The applicable subheading for the bottle gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division