NY J87308 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” identified as item number 786. The jump rope measures approximately 7 feet in length and is made of plastic covered multicolored cord. Both handles are made of yellow plastic covered in shiny holographic silver. An attached bright pink hangtag indicates the item is designed for a child four years of age and up. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” identified as item number 786 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division