NY J87252 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 J87252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.20.3000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Multi Purpose Emergency Tool from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample that you have submitted will be returned to you as requested. You have described your merchandise as a multipurpose emergency tool, item number 245631. It is designed to be used in the case of an auto accident enabling the passengers to release themselves from the seat belt and escape the vehicle. It has a hammer portion which would be used to break the windows and a blade to cut a seat belt. The item has a plastic holder and a mounting bracket for mounting the tool within the automobile. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads not over 1.5 kg each. The general rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division