NY J87180 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J87180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of glove from China. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter received August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Style 900L is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside shell of the glove is constructed of a knitted two-ply fabric. Synthetic leather reinforcements cover three of the backside fingertips, the outer side of the backside forefinger, and the upper portion of the inner thumb. The glove also features fourchettes and a heavily elasticized wristband with a tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for Style 900L will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style 900L falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division