NY J87101 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated August 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RF273 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a banded collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. Style RF274 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a collar, two zippered chest pockets, a drawstring waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style RF273 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RF274 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style RF273 falls within textile category designation 341 and style RF274 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division