NY J87062 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd. STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JPC175Q (Edwardian Sailor Jacket) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is made from five panels sewn together lengthwise and features long, hemmed sleeves, a sailor collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two self-fabric ties. The applicable subheading for style JPC175Q will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style JPC175Q falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division