NY J87023 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, on behalf of Koret of California, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number MX15P76, is a woman’s jacket that consists of two layers bonded together. The outer layer is made from 100% polyester, woven suede-like fabric. The inner layer is made from 100% polyester, knit pile fabric. The garment features a turn down collar; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and a straight bottom. The knit pile fabric is visible on the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the pockets, the placket and through the seams of the woven fabric on the outside of the garment. The tariff classification of this jacket is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division