NY J86987 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Rita Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a bucket from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a steel bucket with a wire handle (item number 040361). It is painted with a red, purple, green, and yellow checkered design. The bucket measures approximately 6.5 inches in height, 4 inches in diameter at its base, and 6 inches in diameter at its top. The applicable subheading for the wall planter will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated with plated with precious metal, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division