NY J86982 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Rita Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a wall planter from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a wall planter made of base metal and painted bright green (item number 040362). It measures approximately 8 inches in height and 3 inches at its widest point. The planter is ornamented with a 4-inch diameter, metal flower painted purple. The backside is flat with a mounting for hanging on a wall. The applicable subheading for the wall planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division