NY J86981 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Rita Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a planter from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a decorative planter made of base metal (item number 040355). It is painted yellow and ornamented with cutout leaf shapes and perforated holes. The planter is shaped like a pail with a scalloped rim and wire handle. It measures approximately 5.5 inches in height, 2.5 inches in diameter at its base, and 4.5 inches in diameter at its top. The applicable subheading for the wall planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division