NY J86761 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J86761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1020 Jessica Sheets Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70737 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex robe for infants from China Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated July 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BR-001, which will be manufactured in infants’ sizes up to nine months and is manufactured from woven terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, Is a loose-fitting, hooded, long-sleeved garment, which fastens across the full-front opening by means of attached ties. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes…and similar articles, other, cotton, …girls’. The duty rate will be 7.6 per cent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Robes for children in sizes 0-14 are subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance, since the submitted sample is not in compliance. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division