NY J86749 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Margaret McLain Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd St., NE, Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag with lock from China. Dear Ms. McLain: In your letter dated July 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a messenger bag. The sample submitted is identified as an “Organizer Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a messenger bag designed to transport papers, files, etc., normally carried to and from the office or school. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber with a PVC inner lining. It measures approximately 9” x 15” x 3 ½”. The top of the bag is secured by means of double zippered closures that are secured by means of a combination and/or brass lock with key. The bag is carried by means of a permanently attached adjustable web shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division