NY J86679 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of an “All Star™ Jump Rope” from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an “All Star™ Jump Rope” identified as item number 954. The jump rope measures 7 feet in length and is made of bright multi-colored braided textile cord. Both handles are made of pink plastic. The item is packaged in a plastic bag that is labeled for use by a child 4 years of age and up. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the “All Star™ Jump Rope” identified as item number 954 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division