NY J86645 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J86645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000 Ms. Heather M. Conner-Garofalo Bed Bath & Beyond Co., Inc. 650 Liberty Avenue Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted house address display from China. Dear Ms. Conner-Garofalo: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a solar-powered light display of a house address, sku number 12907184, that measures about 14 ½ inches long by 5 inches wide by 8 ½ inches high. It consists of a small boulder-shaped resin body with a permanently affixed frontal translucent plastic panel. This panel is designed to incorporate several interchangeable black-colored plastic numerals in noting dozens of similarly constructed numerals are packaged with this article. It also features a top solar panel for recharging its bottom-encased batteries; and LED lights that are connected behind the plastic panel to illuminate the numerical display at night. The applicable subheading for this lighted house address display will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source…other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division