NY J86627 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mini Bubble Maker” from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a “Mini Bubble Maker” identified as item number BM 008734. The item consists of a battery operated plastic toy bubble maker that measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in height x 3-1/4 inches in width x 5-1/2 inches in length, with a 3 inch carrying handle, and decorated with glitter. The front of the item is open and contains a liquid tube, an open liquid chamber, and a bubble wand that is shaped like a fan with five arms with a loop at each end. To operate, the liquid chamber is filled with bubble liquid (bottle included) which, when turned on, causes the bubble wand to rotate. As the bubble wand rotates, it picks up a small quantity of bubble liquid from the bottom of the machine, which is then “blown out” into the room as the loop reaches the top of the machine. The product uses 4 "AA" batteries, which are not included, and has an AC adapter. The size, construction, and marketing of the item indicate that it is not designed for professional use but in a limited capacity as a toy for the amusement of children. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Bubble Maker” identified as item number BM 008734 will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division