NY J86605 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2600 Mr. Michael R. Lapine Customs Compliance Clerk Tellabs Operations, Inc. 1000 Remington Blvd. Bolingbrook, IL 60440 RE: The tariff classification of Tellabs 5500/S Double-density DS1/1 Port Module (81.5514DD), manufactured in the United States Dear Mr. Lapine: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Tellabs 5500/S Double-density DS1/1 Port Module (81.5514DD). The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Double-density DS1/1 Port Module (81.5514DD), which is part of the Tellabs 5000 Series, specifically the TITAN 5500/S System. The Tellabs 5000 Series consists of wideband and narrowband digital cross-connect systems. This series will provide customers with reduced footprint, lower power consumption, and flexible deployment of electrical and optical components on a single shelf. The 81.5514DD Double-density DS1/1 Port Module is one of multiple modules that comprise the overall Tellabs 5500 System. The TITAN 5500/S transports data, video, and voice. The Port Module in question serves as a DS1 Interface for the TITAN 5500/S System. The module converts signals coming from the outside facilities into the internal timing and data format used in the TITAN 5500/S switch network. It also returns signals to their original formats as they leave the system after cross-connection. The module acts as a direct interface to incoming lines, whereby an on-board processor enables it to communicate with the system processor via the Group Controller Modules located on each shelf. The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 5500/S Double-density DS1/1 Port Module (81.5514DD), will be 8517.90.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic switching apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division