NY J86596 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J86596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, Ste. 201 Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of tableware from China. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, on behalf of Libbey, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following tableware: 1) item number 55133, known as the Essence Chip n’ Dip Server, that is stated to consist of a 15-inch round- shaped rattan tray with a round nest in its center and a 4 ¾-inch round glass bowl at the center of the nest; 2) item number 55122, referred to as the “Cépage Deviled Egg Set,” that consists of a round ceramic (stoneware) dish designed to contain two dozen eggs within a 14-inch round-shaped fitted wooden tray; 3) item number 55126, referred to as the “Cépage Round Sectional Server,” that consists three crescent-shaped ceramic dishes surrounding one ceramic bowl, all of stoneware, within a 14-inch round-shaped fitted wooden tray; 4) item number 55127, referred to as the “Cépage Rectangular Sectional Server,” that consists of four rectangular-shaped ceramic (stoneware) dishes within a 14-inch by 6-inch fitted wooden tray. The applicable subheading for the above Cépage line of ceramic serving dishes within the fitted wooden trays, item numbers 55122, 55126 and 55127, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Essence Chip n’ Dip Server, item number 55133. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of this item and a clear identification of the composition for all its components. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division