NY J86582 July 9, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a reindeer decoration from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item # 244570, the “Iced Mosaic Reindeer.” The reindeer is composed of iron wire bound in the shape of a reindeer. The wire holds acid-finish, glass chips. The reindeer has gold paint applied to the wire and gold- painted antlers with off-white glass. You also included a sample of item # 244588. This style is the same, except that it has silver-colored wire and white glass chips. The applicable subheading for these products will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division