NY J86501 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank-style garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S13014Z is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The submitted sample is tank-styled and features a racer back, a round neckline with a slit, side vents and measures 1-½ inches at the shoulder seam. You have indicated that when imported the garment will have a zipper closure on the right side. The applicable subheading for style S13014Z will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S13014Z falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division