NY J86473 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S15027V is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The is sleeveless and features a collar, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, two zippered chest pockets, two side adjustable side tabs at the waist and two front pockets below the waist. The garment also has two back pockets, long hemmed legs with two zippered pockets on the thigh area, two side zippered pockets on two zippers on each leg that extends up 11 ½ inches from the hem. The applicable subheading for style S15027V will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S15027V falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division