NY J86467 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S190338 is a woman’s dress constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The is dress is sleeveless and features a collar, two flapped chest pockets with snap closures, two side front pockets below the waist, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, epaulets, five belt loops and two rear flapped pockets with snap closures. The applicable subheading for style S190338 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style S190338 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division