NY J86444 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated June 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CL75002, is a woman’s knitted pullover with a knitted lining. The fabric of the outer shell consists of an openwork, lace-like construction. The stated fiber content is 40% rayon, 30% nylon, 30% metallic. The inner lining consists of a 100% nylon knitted fabric. The shell and the lining are permanently sewn together at the seams at the neck and the left side seam where there is a partial zippered opening with a closure. Both the shell and the lining have a V-neckline and long sleeves. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to our Customs and Border Protection laboratory in New York for analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that style CL75002 is composed of a 2-ply metallic yarn which is 41.9% by weight of the garment (a ply of mylar type metallic yarn and a ply of filament rayon yarn); a 1-ply metallic yarn which is 5.7% by weight of the garment (lacquer coated), a 1-ply filament nylon yarn which is 45% by weight of the garment and a 1-ply filament rayon yarn which is 7.4% by weight of the garment. The overall fiber composition by weight is 45.0% filament nylon, 42.0% filament rayon, and 13.0% metallic yarn. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division