NY J86396 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama set. The submitted sample, Style #35103102, is a woman’s pajama set consisting of a top and pants constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The top of Style 35103102 features a v-neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has lace trim around the neckline. The pull-on pants feature an all-over floral design, an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that Style 35103102 will be produced, imported and sold at retail as a set. Based on the appearance of the style, the items are considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 35103102 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style 35103102 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division