NY J86327 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J86327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Terry Grelle Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhes, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of pizza baking stone sets from China. Dear Ms. Grelle: In your letter received in this office on June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, is pizza baking stone sets, item numbers M293203 and M293201, that consist of the following: a ceramic (non-porcelain) baking stone measuring about 13 inches in diameter by 7/16 inch in height or measuring about 14 7/8 inches in diameter by 7/16 inch in height; a chrome-plated wire serving rack for holding the ceramic baking stone; and a stainless steel pizza cutter with wooden handle. The applicable subheading for these pizza baking stone sets will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division