NY J86312 June 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20902CA, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo-style pockets in the front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division