NY J86311 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J86311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear garment for boys’ wear from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 473217G3, to be manufactured in sizes 36-48 months, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves and a mostly rib-knitted waistband, and by a hood. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division