NY J86221 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Flashing Traffic Light” from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Flashing Traffic Light” is a decorative representation of a traffic light. It consists of a plastic housing, one red, green and yellow light, and an electric cord. In operation, the red and yellow lights flash in sequence while the green light remains constant. The applicable subheading for the “Flashing Traffic Light” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division