NY J86203 June 24, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms Traci Manuel Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental wire articles from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of decorative snowflakes that will be used in retail candy displays. Both are made of base metal wire covered with white chenille. They stand about 18 inches in height and rest upon an oblong base. One features 3 snowflakes and the other, 5 snowflakes. The applicable subheading for the ornamental snowflakes will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 646-733-*. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division