NY J86171 June 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055 Ms. Doris M. Chancy Doris M. Chancy Brokers 234 E. Carson St., Suite #7 Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Ms. Chancy: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a barbecue apron made of woven 100% polyester fabric coated on the inner surface with PVC which is visible to the naked eye. The bib style apron covers the front torso and has a neck strap. The garment also has a front chest pocket and a three compartment pocket at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the apron, will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division