NY J86165 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J86165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 5324 is a lined glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The fourchettes, sidewalls, and cuff are made of a ribbed knit fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends to the thumb, inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, and a partially elasticized wrist. Style 5325 is a polyester fleece glove with leather overlays at the center of the palm that extends to the fingers and on the palmside thumb. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a non-adjustable backside leather wrist strap, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division