NY J86159 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Cheryl Santos - Customs Compliance Specialist CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, Rhode Island 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an Auto Clipboard from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample - CVS Item Number 243916 - Auto Clipboard. This clipboard is equipped with a suction cup that will hold the item in place. There are small sheets of paper and a pen attached by a cord. The applicable subheading for the Auto Clipboard will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division