NY J86149 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J86149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples consist of three styles of decorative candleholders that are referred to as the “Whitewash Angel Votive Candle Holders” (item number 933205). This merchandise consists of a glass candleholder that measures about 1 ½ inches in height by 2 ¼ inches at its open top diameter. The holder is incorporated into several styles of decorative polyresin outdoor settings of angel-shaped figurines in nature. The applicable subheading for these decorative candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division