NY J86083 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010 Mr. Ken Kane White Knight Engineered Products Inc. 94 Glenn Bridge Rd. Arden, NC 28704-3000 RE: The tariff classification of coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Kane: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 30C 71 1770, Ultima Resuable Coverall II is a coverall made of woven 99% polyester and 1% carbon fiber fabric. The garment provides long-lasting protection where static control is required. Also repels fluids and bacteria while protecting against electrostatic charges. The coveralls will be imported in sizes Extra small, small, medium, large, extra large, 2XL, 3XL, 4XL, 5XL and 6XL. The “White Maxima ESD coverall is designed with a military collar and a full front zipper closure with snap storm flap. The garment also has elastic at the wrist and ankles with raglan sleeves and thumb loops. Three on the back of the legs are for boot adjustments. The applicable subheading for style 30C 71 1770 will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys': Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. Style 30C 71 1770 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division