NY J86078 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips - Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers S/8197 “VH Ladies Jacket” and S/5224 “Izod Ladies Jacket”, are two woman’s hip-length jackets. Both jackets are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 60% polyester/40% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garments are not coated. Style number S/8197 is slightly fitted at the waist and has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front in-seam pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number S/5224 has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap with four snaps that covers the front zipper area. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by three snaps. The jacket has long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the style numbers S/8197 and S/5224 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Both jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division