NY J85981 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J85981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a decorative metallic-embossed glass candleholder, item number W72M0115, that measures about 2 ½ inches high with an interior base diameter of 1 ½ inches. It features a fluted body that extends outward from its base. It is stated to be imported in assorted colors of red, purple, blue, green, and gold. The applicable subheading for this decorative candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division