NY J85942 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J85942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Fashion Express Beauty Set from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Fashion Express Beauty Set SKU - 815481K, consists of plastic body jewels and plastic beads with string to create necklaces or bracelets, packaged on a blister card for retail sale. In your letter you suggest classification under 9503.70.0000, HTS, as other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. Since the articles are age appropriate for a young girl, there is no role-play involved. Therefore, the item is not a toy dress-up set and the contents must be classified accordingly. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Fashion Express Beauty Set SKU - 815481K will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division