NY J85872 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J85872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Brands Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style no. 50276, is an optic glass candleholder that measures approximately 4 ? inches in height with an open top diameter of 3 ¼ inches. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder, style no. 50276, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division