NY J85861 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 J85861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the sample and information submitted, is music boxes, measuring approximately 5 ¾ inches in height, that are referred to as the “Christmas Musical Water Balls.” They are comprised of a water-filled glass globe containing figurines of either Santa, angel bears, snowmen, or Santa in sleigh with reindeer. Each globe is affixed to a highly festive-decorated polyresin base that incorporates a musical mechanism with windup key for activating a Christmas melody. The applicable subheading for these music boxes will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division