NY J85637 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “LullaBag” from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “LullaBag,” part number GP106. It is a baby sleeping bag made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. It is designed to fit onto the baby leaving the head and arms exposed. It features metal snap closures at the shoulders and sides. The applicable subheading for the “LullaBag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division