NY J85628 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S17011U, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. Information you submitted with your letter indicates that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a fitted shape and features a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. There is a double entry pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve that is secured by a side zipper. A textile label with the “Sergio Valente” tradename is on the lower portion of the left side seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division