NY J85542 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 J85542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Yolanda Landau Wilson Logistics, Inc. 270 Terminal Avenue Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of a printed plastic mat used as a teaching aid, from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Childcraft Education Corp. (Lancaster, PA). A sample was submitted for our examination. It is a 23½” x 34½” piece of thin, flexible PVC plastic sheeting printed on one side with several colorful cartoon-style pictures (scenes), each of which represents a particular ecosystem. The product is intended to be used in conjunction with other items (e.g., stuffed animals and a storybook, not included) to facilitate activities in which young children will learn science concepts. The applicable subheading for the printed plastic mat will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division